Toyota Camry: Price, Specs, Features & Review
The Toyota Camry is a midsize sedan for buyers who want strong fuel economy, proven ownership appeal, a comfortable cabin, and standard safety technology without moving to an SUV.
Every current Camry is a hybrid. Front-wheel-drive models produce 225 combined horsepower, while available electronic on-demand all-wheel drive raises output to 232 hp. The most efficient LE FWD returns an EPA-estimated 51 mpg combined, making it one of the strongest fuel-economy choices among midsize sedans.
The Camry is an excellent fit for commuters, families, rideshare drivers, and buyers who expect to keep their car for years. Its main trade-offs are a modest 15.1-cubic-foot trunk, no non-hybrid or V6 option, and sport trims that prioritize appearance more than driving excitement.
WheelPedia Rating: 8.9/10
The Toyota Camry earns an 8.9/10 WheelPedia Rating. It stands out for efficiency, safety, everyday comfort, standard equipment, and low-stress long-term ownership.
The hybrid-only lineup is a major strength. It delivers much better fuel economy than most midsize sedans without feeling slow in normal driving. Available AWD also gives buyers in colder regions a useful alternative to an SUV.
| Rating Category | Score | Weight |
| Safety | 9.4/10 | 20% |
| Reliability and ownership | 9.0/10 | 15% |
| Performance and driving | 8.2/10 | 15% |
| Comfort and practicality | 8.7/10 | 15% |
| Efficiency | 9.6/10 | 15% |
| Features and technology | 8.8/10 | 10% |
| Price and value | 8.1/10 | 10% |
| Overall WheelPedia Rating | 8.9/10 | — |
See how we rate cars for the full scoring method.
Key Highlights
- Starts from $29,600 MSRP in the US.
- Every Camry uses a 2.5-liter hybrid powertrain.
- Produces 225 hp with FWD or 232 hp with AWD.
- Returns up to 51 mpg combined in LE FWD form.
- Available electronic on-demand all-wheel drive on every trim.
- Five trims: LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, and XSE.
- Standard Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, and Safe Exit Alert.
- Standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 driver-assistance suite.
- Provides 15.1 cubic feet of trunk space.
- Earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award for 2026.
- Best for buyers who want an efficient, comfortable, dependable midsize sedan.
Quick Specifications
| Specification | Toyota Camry |
| Vehicle type | Midsize hybrid sedan |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Engine | 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid |
| Horsepower, FWD | 225 combined hp |
| Horsepower, AWD | 232 combined hp |
| Transmission | Electronically controlled CVT |
| Drivetrain | FWD or electronic on-demand AWD |
| Best fuel economy | Up to 51 mpg combined |
| Trunk capacity | 15.1 cu. ft. |
| Length | 193.5 in. |
| Width | 72.4 in. |
| Height | 56.9 in. |
| Wheelbase | 111.2 in. |
| Rear legroom | 38.0 in. |
Expert Tip
The LE FWD is the best Camry for most buyers. It has strong standard safety equipment, dual-zone climate control, wireless smartphone connectivity, and the best fuel economy in the range. Choose AWD only if you regularly drive in snow, heavy rain, or steep areas.
About the Toyota Camry
The Camry has long been one of the safest choices in the midsize-sedan market. The current generation moves fully to hybrid power, which makes every version more efficient than the older gas-only Camry range.
It is still a traditional sedan rather than a lifted crossover. That means it is easier to park, more efficient at highway speeds, and more composed through corners than many similarly priced SUVs.
Buyers choosing between the Camry and the Toyota Corolla should know that the Camry gives them a larger cabin, stronger hybrid performance, more rear-seat space, and a more refined highway drive. The Corolla remains the lower-cost option.
Price and Trims
The following prices are current US base MSRPs from the official Toyota Camry page. Taxes, registration, accessories, dealer-installed equipment, and local pricing can increase the final amount.
| Trim | FWD Starting MSRP | AWD Starting MSRP | Key Features |
| LE | $29,600 | $31,125 | 8-in. touchscreen, 16-in. wheels, dual-zone climate control, standard safety suite |
| SE | $32,100 | $33,625 | Sport-tuned suspension, 18-in. black wheels, Sport SofTex-trimmed seats |
| Nightshade | $33,100 | $34,625 | 19-in. satin-black wheels, black exterior details, rear spoiler |
| XLE | $34,800 | $36,325 | 12.3-in. touchscreen, heated front seats, leather and microfiber trim |
| XSE | $36,000 | $37,525 | 19-in. wheels, sport-tuned suspension, upgraded exterior lighting and trim |
Which Trim Is Best?
- Best overall value: LE FWD
- Best for sportier styling: SE
- Best appearance package: Nightshade
- Best for comfort: XLE
- Best-equipped version: XSE
- Best for winter driving: LE AWD or SE AWD
The LE FWD is the strongest value. It has the highest fuel-economy rating and includes equipment that many rivals reserve for higher trims.
The SE is worth the extra money if you prefer its styling, 18-inch wheels, sport seats, and firmer suspension. It is not dramatically quicker than the LE, so it should be chosen for its design and driving feel rather than performance.
The Nightshade is mainly an SE with darker trim, black 19-inch wheels, and a rear spoiler. It looks sharper, but it does not add power or major comfort features.
The XLE is the best pick for buyers who value comfort. It adds a larger screen, more premium seat trim, heated front seats, and a more upscale exterior design. The XSE is the right choice only if you want the sportier look and features without moving to a more expensive car.
Engine, Powertrain, and Performance
Every Camry uses Toyota’s fifth-generation hybrid system, pairing a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors and a lithium-ion battery.
Front-wheel-drive models produce 225 combined horsepower. AWD versions add a rear electric motor and produce 232 combined horsepower. Toyota’s AWD system can send power to the rear wheels when conditions call for more traction.
The hybrid system is much stronger than the older Camry Hybrid. It responds well in city traffic, pulls cleanly onto highways, and does not feel underpowered when carrying passengers.
0–60 MPH Performance
Toyota does not publish official 0–60 mph figures for the Camry.
In independent testing, a Camry SE Hybrid reached 60 mph in 6.8 seconds. That is quick enough for easy highway merging and makes the Camry noticeably stronger than many efficiency-focused hybrids.
Driving Experience
The Camry is comfortable, stable, and easy to drive. It is not a sports sedan, but it feels more composed than its practical image suggests.
LE and XLE trims are the best choices for ride comfort. They deal well with broken city roads and make long highway trips less tiring. SE, Nightshade, and XSE trims use sport-tuned suspension settings and larger wheels, which make them feel more controlled through corners but slightly firmer over rough pavement.
Steering is light and predictable, making the Camry easy to park and drive in traffic. The hybrid system is also quiet at low speeds, though the engine can become more noticeable during hard acceleration.
Fuel Economy
| Configuration | EPA-Estimated City | EPA-Estimated Highway | EPA-Estimated Combined |
| LE FWD | 52 mpg | 49 mpg | 51 mpg |
| LE AWD | 50 mpg | 49 mpg | 50 mpg |
| SE FWD | 47 mpg | 45 mpg | 46 mpg |
| SE AWD | 46 mpg | 46 mpg | 46 mpg |
| Nightshade FWD | 47 mpg | 45 mpg | 46 mpg |
| Nightshade AWD | 46 mpg | 46 mpg | 46 mpg |
| XLE FWD | 47 mpg | 45 mpg | 46 mpg |
| XLE AWD | 46 mpg | 46 mpg | 46 mpg |
| XSE FWD | 47 mpg | 45 mpg | 46 mpg |
| XSE AWD | 43 mpg | 43 mpg | 43 mpg |
The LE FWD is the clear efficiency winner. Its smaller 16-inch wheels help it achieve 51 mpg combined.
The XSE AWD is the least efficient version, but 43 mpg combined is still excellent for an all-wheel-drive midsize sedan. Review current ratings and exact trim details through Toyota’s Camry specifications.
Interior, Comfort, and Technology
The Camry cabin is clean, practical, and easy to use. Toyota gives every trim a straightforward screen layout, physical climate controls, and good storage areas for daily items.
Standard and available features include:
- 8-inch or 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Wireless smartphone charging
- Digital gauge cluster
- Dual-zone automatic climate control with rear-seat vents
- Available heated and ventilated front seats
- Available heated steering wheel
- Available panoramic glass roof
- Available nine-speaker JBL premium audio
- Available head-up display
- Available 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor
- Toyota Safety Connect and Drive Connect services
Front-seat space is strong, and rear passengers have enough legroom for daily family use. The Camry is not as spacious as the Honda Accord in every area, but it remains comfortable for four adults.
The trunk provides 15.1 cubic feet of space. That is adequate for luggage, groceries, and everyday gear, but some midsize-sedan rivals have larger trunks.
Dimensions, Cargo, and Practicality
| Dimension | Measurement |
| Length | 193.5 in. |
| Width | 72.4 in. |
| Height | 56.9 in. |
| Wheelbase | 111.2 in. |
| Front legroom | 42.1 in. |
| Rear legroom | 38.0 in. |
| Passenger volume | Up to 99.9 cu. ft. |
| Trunk volume | 15.1 cu. ft. |
| Seating | 5 passengers |
The Camry works well as a family sedan, commuter car, or long-distance daily driver. The rear seats fold for longer items, but buyers who regularly carry strollers, bulky equipment, or large pets may prefer a Toyota Corolla Cross or larger SUV.
Toyota does not recommend the Camry for towing.
Exterior Design
The current Camry looks more athletic than older versions. It has a low roofline, wide front end, slim LED lighting, and a more assertive stance.
- LE: clean and understated, with 16-inch alloy wheels.
- SE: black sport mesh grille, sportier bumper details, and 18-inch black wheels.
- Nightshade: black 19-inch wheels, black badges, black spoiler, and darker exterior details.
- XLE: more refined look with chrome window trim and two-tone machined wheels.
- XSE: sportiest appearance, with 19-inch wheels, black accents, and more aggressive front styling.
The Nightshade is a sensible choice for buyers who want a darker, more distinctive Camry without paying XSE money.
Safety Features and Ratings
Every Camry includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and a wide range of standard crash-prevention features:
- Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection
- Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
- Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist
- Lane Tracing Assist
- Proactive Driving Assist
- Road Sign Assist
- Automatic High Beams
- Blind Spot Monitor
- Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
- Safe Exit Alert
- Rearview camera
- Tire Pressure Monitor System
- Eight airbags
Available features include Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking and a Panoramic View Monitor.
The 2026 Camry is an IIHS Top Safety Pick+. It earns Good ratings in the small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, and updated side-impact tests. Its headlights are rated Acceptable. See the full IIHS Camry ratings for the current test details.
Driver-assistance systems can support the driver, but they cannot replace attentive driving.
Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership
The Camry has one of the strongest ownership cases in its class. Toyota has long experience with hybrid systems, and the Camry benefits from a wide dealer network, strong parts availability, and a solid reputation for resale value.
The current generation is still relatively new, so long-term data is developing. Still, its hybrid system shares proven Toyota engineering rather than using a new plug-in or turbocharged setup.
| Coverage | Length |
| Basic warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Hybrid-related component coverage | 8 years / 100,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery warranty | 10 years / 150,000 miles |
| Corrosion perforation warranty | 5 years / unlimited miles |
| ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance | 2 years / 25,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | 2 years / unlimited miles |
For used Camry buyers, check the vehicle history, maintenance records, hybrid-system operation, tire wear, and open recalls. Read our guide on how to check a car’s accident history.
Pros and Cons
What We Like
- Hybrid powertrain is standard on every trim
- Up to 51 mpg combined
- Available AWD across the full lineup
- Strong acceleration for an efficient midsize sedan
- Standard Blind Spot Monitor and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
- Excellent IIHS safety performance
- Comfortable ride in LE and XLE trims
- Easy-to-use infotainment system
- Strong reliability and resale-value appeal
- New Nightshade adds a sharper visual option
What We Don’t Like
- No gas-only, V6, or plug-in-hybrid model
- Trunk space is modest for the class
- XSE AWD fuel economy drops to 43 mpg combined
- Sport trims are not genuinely sporty to drive
- Large-wheel trims ride more firmly
- Higher trims can become expensive with option packages
- Some cabin materials feel ordinary at XLE and XSE prices
- No towing capability
Competitors
The Camry should be compared with several midsize sedans before you decide:
- Honda Accord Hybrid: stronger choice for buyers who want a roomier cabin and larger trunk.
- Hyundai Sonata Hybrid: worth considering for bold styling, a long warranty, and high fuel economy.
- Kia K5: a good option for drivers who want more dramatic design and available gas-powered variants.
- Nissan Altima: suits buyers who want a traditional gas engine and available AWD.
- Toyota Prius: better for buyers who prioritize maximum fuel economy over rear-seat space and midsize-sedan comfort.
- Toyota Crown: worth considering if you want AWD as standard, more ground clearance, and a more premium driving position.
The Toyota Corolla is the better fit for buyers who need a lower purchase price and smaller dimensions. The Camry is the better all-round sedan for families, longer trips, and buyers who want more power and space.
Related Content
Before financing a Camry, learn how car financing works and consider getting car loan preapproval before visiting a dealer.
If you are deciding whether to buy new or used, compare the benefits of a new car vs. used car and learn how to get the best car loan rate.
Should You Buy the Toyota Camry?
Buy the Toyota Camry if you want an efficient, safe, comfortable, and dependable midsize sedan that is easy to live with every day.
Choose the LE FWD if fuel economy and value matter most. Choose the SE if you want a sportier appearance and slightly firmer handling. Choose the XLE if heated seats, a larger screen, and a more comfortable cabin matter more than the lowest price. Choose AWD if you regularly face winter weather or slippery roads.
Skip the Camry if you need SUV-like cargo space, towing capacity, a plug-in-hybrid system, or a genuinely performance-focused sedan.
FAQs
How much does the Toyota Camry cost?
The 2026 Toyota Camry starts from $29,600 MSRP in the US. AWD adds $1,525 to the base price of each trim. Taxes, registration, accessories, delivery charges, and dealer fees can increase the final cost.
Is every Toyota Camry a hybrid?
Yes. Every current US Toyota Camry uses a 2.5-liter hybrid powertrain.
Does the Toyota Camry have all-wheel drive?
Yes. Electronic on-demand AWD is available on every Camry trim. It raises total system output from 225 hp to 232 hp.
What fuel economy does the Toyota Camry get?
The Camry LE FWD returns up to an EPA-estimated 52 mpg city, 49 mpg highway, and 51 mpg combined. Other trims range from 43 to 50 mpg combined, depending on wheels and drivetrain.
Is the Toyota Camry fast?
The Camry is quicker than many hybrid sedans. Independent testing shows a Camry SE Hybrid can reach 60 mph in about 6.8 seconds.
Does the Camry have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?
Yes. Every current Camry includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility.
Is the Toyota Camry safe?
Yes. Every Camry has Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, and Safe Exit Alert as standard. The 2026 Camry is also an IIHS Top Safety Pick+.
How much trunk space does the Camry have?
The Camry has 15.1 cubic feet of trunk space. The rear seats also fold to carry longer items.
Can the Toyota Camry tow a trailer?
No. Toyota does not recommend towing with the Camry.
Which Toyota Camry trim is best?
The LE FWD is the best value for most buyers because it has the highest fuel economy and strong standard features. The XLE is the best choice for buyers who prioritize comfort and premium equipment.
How long is the Toyota Camry hybrid battery warranty?
The hybrid battery is covered for 10 years or 150,000 miles in the US.
Final Verdict
The Toyota Camry remains one of the best midsize sedans for buyers who want practical ownership without giving up fuel economy, comfort, safety, or useful technology.
Its hybrid-only lineup is the key reason. The Camry offers impressive fuel economy, enough power for everyday driving, and available AWD without requiring buyers to pay for a separate hybrid model.
For most people, the LE FWD is the smart choice. It costs the least, delivers the best mpg, and still includes the safety and comfort features that matter most. The XLE is the better choice for buyers who want a more premium daily driver.
Prices, specifications, ratings, and feature availability can change by model year, trim, and market.




























































