Honda Accord: Price, Specs & Review
The Honda Accord is a midsize sedan for drivers who want more room, comfort, and refinement than a compact car without stepping into luxury-brand pricing. It has a spacious back seat, a large trunk, standard driver-assistance features, and a choice between a turbocharged gas engine and a strong two-motor hybrid system.
The current Accord range starts with the gas-powered LX and SE, but the hybrid trims make the stronger case for most buyers. They are quicker, more efficient, and available with more equipment. The EX-L Hybrid is the best choice for buyers who value fuel economy and comfort, while the Touring Hybrid is the fully equipped option.
WheelPedia Rating: 9.0/10
The Honda Accord earns a 9.0/10 WheelPedia Rating. It stands out for its roomy cabin, efficient hybrid system, composed road manners, strong safety record, and long-term ownership appeal.
Its limits are simple: there is no all-wheel-drive option, the gas trims are less appealing than the hybrids, and the top Touring Hybrid reaches near-luxury pricing.
| Rating Category | Score | Weight |
| Safety | 9.4/10 | 20% |
| Reliability and ownership | 8.8/10 | 15% |
| Performance and driving | 8.7/10 | 15% |
| Comfort and practicality | 9.2/10 | 15% |
| Efficiency | 9.1/10 | 15% |
| Features and technology | 8.8/10 | 10% |
| Price and value | 8.8/10 | 10% |
| Overall WheelPedia Rating | 9.0/10 | — |
See how we rate cars for the full methodology.
Key Highlights
- Starts from $28,395 MSRP in the US.
- Six trims: two gas models and four hybrid models.
- Gas models make 192 hp; hybrid models make 204 total system hp.
- The EX-L Hybrid returns up to 51 mpg city and 48 mpg combined.
- Every Accord is front-wheel drive.
- Every trim has 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space.
- Rear-seat legroom measures a generous 40.8 inches.
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard.
- The Accord is an IIHS Top Safety Pick for 2026.
- Best for commuters, small families, long-distance drivers, and sedan buyers who want hybrid efficiency without a plug.
Quick Specifications
| Specification | Honda Accord |
| Vehicle type | Midsize sedan |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Gas engine | 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder |
| Gas output | 192 hp / 192 lb-ft |
| Hybrid system | 2.0L two-motor hybrid |
| Hybrid output | 204 total system hp |
| Transmission | CVT on gas trims; direct-drive hybrid system on hybrid trims |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Best fuel economy | 51 mpg city / 48 mpg combined |
| Cargo capacity | 16.7 cu. ft. |
| Length | 195.7 in. |
| Width | 73.3 in. |
| Height | 57.1 in. |
| Wheelbase | 111.4 in. |
Expert Tip
The EX-L Hybrid is the best Accord for most buyers. It delivers the range’s best fuel-economy rating, leather seating, power front seats, driver memory, heated front seats, and useful parking features without the Touring Hybrid’s much higher price.
About the Honda Accord
The Accord is one of the few remaining mainstream midsize sedans that still feels like a proper step up from a compact car. It has more rear-seat room than the Civic, a larger trunk, a quieter highway character, and a more relaxed ride.
Honda offers two distinct powertrain choices. The LX and SE use a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine paired with a continuously variable transmission. The hybrid trims use a 2.0-liter engine and electric motors that produce stronger low-speed response and much better city fuel economy.
The hybrid system is the reason the Accord is so appealing. It gives the car enough power for confident merging and passing while returning fuel economy that many small sedans cannot match.
Price and Trims
These are current US starting MSRPs before destination charges, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer pricing.
Review the current Honda Accord lineup before buying.
| Trim | Starting MSRP | Powertrain | Best For |
| LX | $28,395 | 192-hp turbo gas, FWD | Lowest upfront price |
| SE | $30,695 | 192-hp turbo gas, FWD | Gas buyers wanting more comfort and safety tech |
| Sport Hybrid | $33,795 | 204-hp hybrid, FWD | Drivers who want hybrid performance with sportier styling |
| EX-L Hybrid | $35,095 | 204-hp hybrid, FWD | Best overall comfort and fuel economy |
| Sport-L Hybrid | $35,495 | 204-hp hybrid, FWD | Leather interior with darker sport styling |
| Touring Hybrid | $39,495 | 204-hp hybrid, FWD | Buyers wanting the most technology and comfort features |
Which Honda Accord Trim Is Best?
- Best on a tighter budget: Accord LX
- Best gas-powered trim: Accord SE
- Best overall: Accord EX-L Hybrid
- Best for sportier styling: Accord Sport-L Hybrid
- Best for premium features: Accord Touring Hybrid
The LX is well equipped for an entry trim. It includes a 10.2-inch digital instrument display, a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless phone charger, remote engine start, and Honda Sensing. Its drawback is the lower-output gas powertrain and limited comfort upgrades.
The SE is the better gas choice. It adds heated front seats, a power driver’s seat, dual-zone climate control, a moonroof, 19-inch wheels, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic monitoring, and a 60/40-split folding rear seat.
The Sport Hybrid is the point where the Accord becomes much more compelling. It adds the 204-hp hybrid system, a 12.3-inch touchscreen, four drive modes, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, 19-inch wheels, and sportier exterior details.
The EX-L Hybrid is the trim most people should buy. It has the best EPA rating in the lineup, 17-inch wheels that should ride slightly better over rough roads, leather-trimmed seating, power front seats, driver-seat memory, heated mirrors, and parking sensors.
The Sport-L Hybrid has nearly the same equipment as the EX-L Hybrid but uses 19-inch matte-black wheels, a gloss-black decklid spoiler, and a rear diffuser. Choose it for the look, not because it is better value.
The Touring Hybrid adds Google built-in, a head-up display, a 12-speaker Bose audio system, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, heated rear seats, and low-speed braking control.
Engine, Powertrain, and Performance
| Model | Powertrain | Output | Transmission |
| Accord LX / SE | 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder | 192 hp / 192 lb-ft | CVT |
| Accord Sport Hybrid | 2.0L two-motor hybrid | 204 total system hp | Direct-drive hybrid system |
| Accord EX-L Hybrid | 2.0L two-motor hybrid | 204 total system hp | Direct-drive hybrid system |
| Accord Sport-L Hybrid | 2.0L two-motor hybrid | 204 total system hp | Direct-drive hybrid system |
| Accord Touring Hybrid | 2.0L two-motor hybrid | 204 total system hp | Direct-drive hybrid system |
The gas engine provides adequate acceleration for normal commuting. Its 192 lb-ft of torque arrives early, so it does not feel weak at low speeds, but the CVT can make the engine sound busy under hard acceleration.
The hybrid system feels more responsive in daily driving. Its electric motor produces up to 247 lb-ft of torque from a stop, which makes city driving, passing, and highway merging easier. Hybrid models also add steering-wheel deceleration selectors that let the driver choose stronger or lighter regenerative braking.
All models are front-wheel drive. Honda does not offer all-wheel drive on the Accord.
0–60 MPH Performance
Honda does not publish official 0–60 mph times for the Accord.
In independent testing, the hybrid Accord typically reaches 60 mph in the mid-six-second range, while the turbocharged gas models take roughly seven seconds. The hybrid is the better choice if you regularly carry passengers, drive on faster roads, or simply want more confident response.
Driving Experience
The Accord is tuned for comfort first, but it remains more composed than many midsize sedans. Its steering is predictable, its body stays controlled through corners, and its long wheelbase helps it feel settled on the highway.
Gas models have Normal and Econ drive modes. Hybrid trims add Sport and Individual modes, giving the driver more control over throttle response and regenerative braking feel.
The hybrid is quieter and smoother in city traffic because it can move under electric power at lower speeds. On the highway, both powertrains are comfortable, although the hybrid can still become louder when the gas engine works hard during full-throttle acceleration.
The Accord is not a sports sedan, and buyers seeking a more performance-focused Honda should consider the Honda Civic Si or Honda Civic Type R. For everyday driving, the Accord’s balanced ride and direct controls are more useful than aggressive handling.
Fuel Economy
| Trim | EPA-Estimated City / Highway / Combined Fuel Economy |
| Accord LX | 29 / 37 / 32 mpg |
| Accord SE | 28 / 36 / 31 mpg |
| Accord Sport Hybrid | 46 / 41 / 44 mpg |
| Accord EX-L Hybrid | 51 / 44 / 48 mpg |
| Accord Sport-L Hybrid | 46 / 41 / 44 mpg |
| Accord Touring Hybrid | 46 / 41 / 44 mpg |
The EX-L Hybrid has the best fuel-economy figures because of its smaller 17-inch wheels. The Sport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid trade some efficiency for 19-inch wheels and added equipment.
At 12,000 miles per year, a 32-mpg Accord uses about 375 gallons of fuel. A 48-mpg Accord uses about 250 gallons. That difference can offset much of the hybrid’s higher initial cost over time, especially for city commuters.
Every Accord uses regular unleaded gasoline.
Interior, Comfort, and Technology
The Accord has a clean, simple cabin that puts everyday usability ahead of flashy design. Physical climate-control knobs, useful storage areas, wide front seats, and generous rear legroom make it easy to live with.
Five people can fit inside, although four adults will be more comfortable on longer trips. The Accord’s 40.8 inches of rear legroom is a major advantage for families with older children or adults who regularly sit in the back.
Standard and available features include:
- 9-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen
- 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Wireless phone charger
- Front and rear USB-C ports
- Remote engine start
- Dual-zone automatic climate control
- Heated front seats
- Leather-trimmed seating
- Power front seats with driver memory
- Moonroof
- Google built-in
- Alexa Built-in
- Head-up display
- 12-speaker Bose premium audio system
- Heated steering wheel
- Ventilated front seats
- Heated rear seats
The LX has a 9-inch display and four-speaker audio. Hybrid trims get a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, while the Touring Hybrid adds the most premium equipment.
Dimensions, Cargo, and Practicality
| Dimension | Measurement |
| Length | 195.7 in. |
| Width | 73.3 in. |
| Height | 57.1 in. |
| Wheelbase | 111.4 in. |
| Front legroom | 42.3 in. |
| Rear legroom | 40.8 in. |
| Front shoulder room | 57.9 in. |
| Rear shoulder room | 56.5 in. |
| Cargo capacity | 16.7 cu. ft. |
| Seating | 5 passengers |
The Accord has 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space on every trim. That is enough for several large suitcases, groceries, sports gear, or a stroller.
The LX has a fold-down rear seatback, while the SE and hybrid trims have a 60/40-split folding rear seat. The split design is more useful when you need to carry a longer item while keeping one or two rear seats available.
The Accord is not a replacement for an SUV if you regularly carry tall, bulky cargo. But for a sedan, it offers very good passenger space and a useful trunk.
Exterior Design
The Accord uses a long, clean profile with a fastback-inspired roofline, LED lighting, and a wide front grille. It looks more mature than sporty, although the Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid add more visual edge.
Key differences include:
- LX: 17-inch silver alloy wheels
- SE: 19-inch black-and-machined alloy wheels
- Sport Hybrid: 19-inch black-and-machined alloy wheels with a gloss-black decklid spoiler
- EX-L Hybrid: 17-inch pewter-gray alloy wheels
- Sport-L Hybrid: 19-inch matte-black wheels, gloss-black spoiler, and rear diffuser
- Touring Hybrid: 19-inch black-and-machined alloy wheels
Safety Features and Ratings
Every Accord includes Honda Sensing and a wide range of standard safety equipment:
- Forward Collision Warning
- Collision Mitigation Braking System
- Road Departure Mitigation System
- Lane Departure Warning
- Lane Keeping Assist System
- Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow
- Traffic Jam Assist
- Traffic Sign Recognition
- Automatic high beams
- Rearview camera with dynamic guidelines
- Driver Attention Monitor
- Rear-seat reminder
- Seat-belt reminders for every seating position
- Front, knee, side, rear-side, and side-curtain airbags
Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic monitoring are standard on the SE and above. The Touring Hybrid adds parking sensors and low-speed braking control.
The 2026 Honda Accord is an IIHS Top Safety Pick. It earned Good ratings in the small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, updated side-impact, and headlight evaluations. It also earned Good+ for LATCH ease of use. Read the current IIHS Accord safety rating for complete test details.
Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership
The Accord has a strong long-term ownership case. Honda has a large dealer network, parts are widely available, and the Accord has a long record as a practical daily driver.
The gas models are mechanically simpler, while the hybrids add battery and electric-drive components. Honda’s two-motor hybrid system has been used across several models and has a good ownership record so far, but any hybrid’s long-term repair costs can be higher once it is outside warranty.
| Coverage | Length |
| New vehicle limited warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain limited warranty | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Rust perforation warranty | 5 years / unlimited miles |
| Roadside assistance | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Honda Service Pass maintenance | 1 year / 12,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery coverage | 8 years / 100,000 miles* |
*Coverage can differ in states with separate emissions rules. Confirm the warranty for your location before buying.
For used Accord buyers, check service records, tire wear, brake condition, infotainment functions, driver-assistance systems, and the VIN for open recalls.
Pros and Cons
What We Like
- Spacious and comfortable cabin
- Excellent rear-seat legroom
- Strong 204-hp hybrid system
- Up to 48 mpg combined
- Large 16.7-cubic-foot trunk
- Good highway comfort and stable road manners
- Strong standard safety technology
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on every trim
- EX-L Hybrid is a particularly well-judged trim
- IIHS Top Safety Pick status
What We Don’t Like
- No all-wheel-drive option
- Gas trims are less appealing than hybrid models
- Hybrid trims cost noticeably more than the LX
- CVT can get loud under hard acceleration
- Touring Hybrid is expensive for a mainstream sedan
- 19-inch wheels may make rough roads more noticeable
- No plug-in hybrid or full-electric Accord option
Competitors
The Accord is one of the stronger midsize sedan choices, but alternatives may suit different priorities.
- The Toyota Camry is worth considering for buyers who want an all-hybrid lineup and available all-wheel drive.
- The Hyundai Sonata Hybrid appeals to buyers looking for a different design and strong hybrid efficiency.
- The Kia K5 is a good option for drivers who prefer more dramatic styling and available all-wheel drive on selected gas trims.
- The Nissan Altima is worth a look if all-wheel drive is essential.
- The Mazda6 is no longer sold new in the US, but remains a used-car alternative for drivers who want a more driver-focused midsize sedan.
- The Honda Civic Sedan is the lower-cost Honda option for buyers who do not need Accord-level rear-seat space.
Related Content
Before financing, read how car financing works and consider getting car loan preapproval before visiting a dealership.
If this will be your first vehicle purchase, our guide on how to buy your first car can help you plan for insurance, running costs, and dealer fees.
Should You Buy the Honda Accord?
Buy the Honda Accord if you want a comfortable midsize sedan with strong safety credentials, good passenger space, a large trunk, and excellent hybrid fuel economy.
The LX works for buyers focused on price. The SE is the best gas model because it adds meaningful comfort and safety equipment. The EX-L Hybrid is the strongest all-around choice, combining 48-mpg efficiency with leather seating, power front seats, driver memory, parking sensors, and a more upscale cabin.
Choose the Sport-L Hybrid if you want the same basic hybrid package with darker styling. Choose the Touring Hybrid if the Bose system, head-up display, Google built-in, ventilated seats, and heated rear seats matter enough to justify the higher cost.
Skip the Accord if all-wheel drive, SUV cargo space, or a plug-in powertrain is a priority.
FAQs
How much does the Honda Accord cost?
The Honda Accord starts from $28,395 MSRP in the US. Hybrid models start from $33,795 MSRP. Final pricing varies by destination charges, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer pricing.
Is the Honda Accord available as a hybrid?
Yes. The Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid use a 204-hp two-motor hybrid system.
What fuel economy does the Honda Accord get?
The gas-powered Accord LX is rated at 29 mpg city, 37 mpg highway, and 32 mpg combined. The most efficient Accord, the EX-L Hybrid, is rated at 51 mpg city, 44 mpg highway, and 48 mpg combined.
Is the Honda Accord hybrid faster than the gas model?
Yes. The 204-hp hybrid Accord has stronger everyday acceleration than the 192-hp turbocharged gas model, especially from a stop and during passing.
Does the Honda Accord have all-wheel drive?
No. Every current Honda Accord is front-wheel drive.
How much trunk space does the Honda Accord have?
The Accord has 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space on every trim. The SE and hybrid trims also include a 60/40-split folding rear seat.
Is the Honda Accord good for families?
Yes. It seats five, has 40.8 inches of rear legroom, a large trunk, rear-seat reminder, LATCH anchors, and strong crash-test results. Families needing a third row or much larger cargo space should consider an SUV or minivan.
Does the Honda Accord have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?
Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on every Accord trim.
Does every Honda Accord have blind-spot monitoring?
No. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic monitoring are standard from the SE trim upward.
Is the Honda Accord safe?
The Accord includes Honda Sensing on every trim and is an IIHS Top Safety Pick for 2026.
Does the Honda Accord require premium fuel?
No. Every Accord trim uses regular unleaded gasoline.
Which Honda Accord trim is best?
The EX-L Hybrid is the best Accord for most buyers. It has the lineup’s highest fuel-economy rating, the 204-hp hybrid system, leather seats, power front seats, driver-seat memory, parking sensors, and heated mirrors.
Final Verdict
The Honda Accord remains one of the best midsize sedans for buyers who do not need an SUV. It is roomy, comfortable, safe, efficient, and easy to recommend for commuting, family use, and long-distance driving.
The gas-powered LX and SE work well enough, but the hybrid models are where the Accord is most competitive. The EX-L Hybrid is the standout because it pairs 48-mpg efficiency with the comfort features most buyers actually use.
It does not offer all-wheel drive, and the Touring Hybrid is costly. Still, if you want a refined sedan with real rear-seat space and a hybrid system that makes daily driving easier, the Accord is one of the strongest choices in its class.
Prices, specifications, safety ratings, warranties, and feature availability can change by trim, model year, and market. Verify the exact vehicle before purchase.










































