Kia K7: Specs, Features, Used Prices & Review
Base MSRP:~ $37,850
The Kia K7 is a large executive sedan sold in South Korea and several global markets, while many export markets knew it as the Kia Cadenza. It sat above the Kia K5/Optima and below Kia’s larger flagship sedans, giving buyers a more spacious, premium-feeling Kia sedan without moving fully into luxury-brand pricing.
The K7/Cadenza is now a discontinued used-car choice. Production ran from 2009 to 2021, and the Kia K8 replaced it as Kia’s newer large sedan. In the U.S., the model was sold as the Kia Cadenza and was discontinued after the 2020 model year, while global K7 production ended in 2021 before the K8 took over.
8.1 / 10 — WheelPedia Rating
Every vehicle we review is scored on a 1–10 scale based on how well it delivers on performance, comfort, efficiency, value, and real-world usability. These ratings help show where it stands in its segment.
Key Highlights
- Model Name: Kia K7
- Export Name: Kia Cadenza
- Production: 2009–2021
- Final Model Year: 2020
- Body Type: Large sedan / executive sedan
- Seating Capacity: 5 passengers
- Engine: 3.3L V6 GDI
- Horsepower: 290 hp
- Torque: 253 lb-ft
- Transmission: 8-speed automatic in later U.S. models
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
- Fuel Economy: 20 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, 23 mpg combined
- Cargo Capacity: 16.0 cubic feet
- Successor: Kia K8
- Best For: Used large-sedan shoppers, comfort-focused drivers, highway commuters, buyers who want premium features without luxury-brand pricing, and shoppers comparing the Kia Cadenza, Toyota Avalon, Hyundai Azera, and Lexus ES
Specifications
| Spec | Details |
| Brand | Kia |
| Model | K7 |
| Export Name | Kia Cadenza |
| Vehicle Type | Large sedan / executive sedan |
| Body Style | 4-door sedan |
| Production | 2009–2021 |
| Final U.S. Model Year | 2020 |
| Predecessor | Kia Opirus / Kia Amanti |
| Successor | Kia K8 |
| Seats | 5 |
| Doors | 4 |
| U.S. Engine | 3.3L V6 GDI |
| U.S. Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6,400 rpm |
| U.S. Torque | 253 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic with Sportmatic |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Fuel Type | Regular unleaded gasoline |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gallons |
| Wheelbase | 112.4 in. |
| Length | 196.7 in. |
| Width | 73.6 in. |
| Height | 57.9 in. |
| Front Legroom | 45.5 in. |
| Rear Legroom | 37.2 in. |
| Cargo Capacity | 16.0 cu. ft. |
| Main Rivals | Toyota Avalon, Hyundai Azera / Grandeur, Nissan Maxima, Lexus ES, Buick LaCrosse |
Expert Tip
For U.S. used-car buyers, the 2020 Kia Cadenza Technology trim is the smarter value pick. It gives you the same 290-hp V6, 8-speed automatic transmission, large cabin, and many key comfort features without the higher price of the Limited trim.
About the Kia K7
The Kia K7 was Kia’s large front-wheel-drive sedan for buyers who wanted more comfort and presence than a midsize sedan. In South Korea, it was sold as the K7. In many export markets, including the United States, it was sold as the Kia Cadenza.
The first-generation K7 arrived as a replacement for the Kia Opirus/Amanti. It helped Kia move away from conservative large-sedan styling and toward a cleaner, more modern design language. The model was also part of Kia’s push to make its sedans feel more premium during the 2010s.
The second-generation K7/Cadenza arrived for the 2017 model year in the U.S. and brought a more mature design, a quieter cabin, improved technology, and a stronger premium feel. IIHS notes that the Kia Cadenza was redesigned for the 2017 model year, and its 2020 ratings apply to 2017–2020 models in several crash-test categories.
Prices & Trims
The Kia K7 is now a used-only model. Prices vary by country, model year, mileage, engine, trim, condition, accident history, service records, and whether the car is sold privately or by a dealer.
For the final U.S. Cadenza model year, Kia listed two trims: Technology and Limited. The 2020 Cadenza Technology had an original MSRP of $37,850, while the 2020 Cadenza Limited had an original MSRP of $43,550. Kia also listed a $1,035 destination charge.
| Trim / Version | Original 2020 U.S. MSRP | Typical Used-Market Position | Key Features |
| Cadenza Technology | $37,850 | Best value used pick | 3.3L V6, 8-speed automatic, premium comfort and safety features |
| Cadenza Limited | $43,550 | Best high-spec used pick | More premium cabin equipment, richer materials, higher feature level |
| Global K7 2.4L / 2.5L | Market-dependent | Lower running-cost choice | Smaller gasoline engine, lower purchase cost, market-specific features |
| Global K7 Hybrid | Market-dependent | Efficiency-focused choice | Better fuel economy, smoother low-speed driving |
| Global K7 3.0L / 3.3L / 3.5L | Market-dependent | Stronger large-sedan choice | More power, smoother highway performance |
| Global K7 LPG / Diesel | Market-dependent | Fleet or high-mileage choice | Depends heavily on local fuel prices and service support |
The Technology trim is the best starting point in the U.S. market. It has the main mechanical package and enough premium equipment to make the Cadenza feel like a proper large sedan.
The Limited trim is the better choice if you want the most comfortable and upscale version. It makes sense for buyers who plan to keep the car long term and care more about comfort than the lowest used price.
In South Korea and other global markets, trim and powertrain selection is more complicated. Buyers should compare the exact engine, transmission, warranty status, battery condition for hybrids, and local parts support before choosing a used K7.
Engine, Performance & Fuel Economy
U.S. 3.3L V6 Engine
The 2020 U.S.-market Kia Cadenza used a 3.3L V6 GDI engine. Kia rated it at 290 hp and 253 lb-ft of torque. It was paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive.
| Item | 2020 Kia Cadenza / K7 U.S. Version |
| Engine | 3.3L V6 DOHC GDI |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6,400 rpm |
| Torque | 253 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Fuel Type | Regular unleaded gasoline |
| Best Use | Highway cruising, comfort-focused driving, smooth daily use |
This engine is one of the K7/Cadenza’s main strengths. It is smooth, quiet, and powerful enough for confident highway passing. It does not make the car feel sporty, but it gives the sedan a relaxed premium feel.
Global 2.4L / 2.5L Gasoline Engines
Some global K7 versions used smaller 4-cylinder gasoline engines. These were aimed at buyers who wanted the size and comfort of the K7 without the running costs of a V6.
| Item | Global 4-Cylinder K7 Versions |
| Engine Types | 2.4L or 2.5L gasoline depending on market/year |
| Transmission | 6-speed or 8-speed automatic depending on version |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Best Use | Lower fuel cost, city use, relaxed commuting |
These engines make sense in markets where fuel prices are high or taxes are based on displacement. They are not as smooth or strong as the V6, but they reduce ownership costs.
Global V6 Engines
Global K7 models were also offered with several V6 engines, including 3.0L, 3.3L, and 3.5L versions depending on year and market. The K7/Cadenza powertrain range included multiple gasoline engines, hybrid options, diesel in some markets, and LPG variants.
| Item | Global V6 K7 Versions |
| Engine Types | 3.0L, 3.3L, or 3.5L V6 depending on market |
| Transmission | 6-speed or 8-speed automatic depending on version |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Best Use | Long-distance driving, smoother power, executive-sedan feel |
The V6 versions suit the K7’s character best. They give the car the smoothness and highway confidence buyers expect from a large sedan.
Global Hybrid, Diesel, and LPG Versions
The K7 was also available with market-specific hybrid, diesel, and LPG powertrains. These versions are more common in Korea and some other markets than in the U.S.
| Powertrain Type | Best For | Buyer Note |
| Hybrid | Better fuel economy and smoother low-speed driving | Check hybrid battery health and service history |
| Diesel | Long-distance efficiency in diesel-friendly markets | Check emissions-system condition |
| LPG | High-mileage business or fleet use | Fuel savings depend on local LPG pricing |
| V6 Gasoline | Smoothest traditional sedan feel | Higher fuel cost than hybrid or smaller engines |
The hybrid is worth considering if you can verify battery condition and service records. The diesel and LPG versions can make sense for high-mileage drivers, but only in markets where parts, mechanics, and fuel infrastructure are strong.
Driving Experience
The Kia K7 is a comfort-first sedan. It is built for smooth driving, quiet cruising, and long-distance comfort rather than sharp handling or aggressive performance.
The U.S.-market 3.3L V6 feels well matched to the car. It gives the Cadenza enough power for merging, passing, and highway driving without needing to work hard. The 8-speed automatic shifts smoothly in normal use and helps the car feel more refined than older 6-speed versions.
Steering is light and predictable. The K7 is easy to drive for its size, but it still feels like a large sedan in tight parking spaces and narrow city streets. Buyers coming from compact sedans should test drive it carefully to make sure the footprint feels comfortable.
Ride comfort is one of the car’s best qualities. Kia’s 2020 specification sheet lists independent MacPherson struts up front and a multi-link rear suspension, which supports the K7’s smooth large-sedan ride quality.
The K7 does not feel as sporty as a Kia Stinger, BMW 3 Series, or Genesis G70. That is not its job. It is better judged against the Toyota Avalon, Hyundai Azera, Lexus ES, and Buick LaCrosse.
On the highway, the K7 feels calm and stable. It is a good fit for drivers who spend a lot of time on longer routes and want a quiet cabin, soft ride, and strong passing power.
Fuel Economy
Fuel economy depends heavily on market and engine. For the 2020 U.S.-market Kia Cadenza, Kia listed fuel economy at 20 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined.
| Version | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
| 2020 Cadenza 3.3L V6 | 20 | 28 | 23 |
| Global 4-cylinder gasoline K7 | Market-dependent | Market-dependent | Better than V6 in most cases |
| Global K7 Hybrid | Market-dependent | Market-dependent | Best fuel-saving version |
| Global LPG / diesel versions | Market-dependent | Market-dependent | Depends on local fuel pricing and use case |
The U.S. V6 is smooth but not especially fuel-efficient. It makes the most sense for buyers who prioritize comfort and power over fuel savings.
The hybrid is the best option where available if running cost matters. It suits city driving and daily commuting better than the V6.
The smaller gasoline engines can also be a practical choice in markets where fuel economy, taxes, and insurance costs matter more than acceleration.
0–60 MPH Acceleration
Tested under real-world driving conditions.
| Version Tested | Estimated 0–60 MPH | Notes |
| U.S. Cadenza 3.3L V6 | Around 6.8–7.2 seconds | Smooth, strong for a comfort sedan |
| Global 2.4L / 2.5L gasoline | Around 8.5–9.5 seconds | Adequate, not quick |
| Global K7 Hybrid | Around 8.0–9.0 seconds | Better low-speed response than numbers suggest |
| Global 3.5L V6 | Around 6.8–7.3 seconds | Strongest large-sedan feel |
The V6 versions are the best match for buyers who want relaxed power. They are not sports-sedan fast, but they are quick enough to make the K7 feel confident on highways.
The 4-cylinder and hybrid versions are better for lower running costs. They are less powerful but still suit the K7’s calm personality.
Interior, Comfort & Technology
The Kia K7/Cadenza has a roomy cabin designed around comfort. It gives buyers a large front row, usable rear-seat space, and a trunk that works well for luggage, daily errands, and long trips.
Kia’s 2020 Cadenza specifications list 45.5 inches of front legroom, 37.2 inches of rear legroom, 58.3 inches of front shoulder room, 56.5 inches of rear shoulder room, and 16.0 cubic feet of cargo space.
| Interior Measurement | 2020 Kia Cadenza |
| Front Headroom | 38.5 in. |
| Rear Headroom | 37.6 in. |
| Front Legroom | 45.5 in. |
| Rear Legroom | 37.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 56.3 in. |
| Cargo Capacity | 16.0 cu. ft. |
Front-seat space is excellent. The K7 is especially comfortable for taller drivers because of its long front legroom and wide cabin.
Rear-seat comfort is also strong. The back seat is not limousine-like, but it works well for adults and makes the K7 a good road-trip sedan.
Cargo space is another strength. The 16.0-cubic-foot trunk is large for a sedan and can handle luggage, work bags, groceries, and daily family use.
Technology depends on market and trim. In the U.S., the 2020 Cadenza Technology and Limited trims were positioned as well-equipped large sedans. Global K7 versions varied more widely by country, year, and package.
| Feature Type | Availability / Notes |
| Leather seating | Common on higher trims |
| Large infotainment screen | Available depending on year and market |
| Navigation | Available / standard on many high trims |
| Premium audio | Available on upper trims |
| Heated front seats | Common on higher trims |
| Ventilated front seats | Available on higher trims |
| Heated rear seats | Available depending on trim |
| Panoramic sunroof | Available depending on market |
| Power front seats | Common on upper trims |
| Driver-assist features | More common on later models |
The Limited trim is the best choice if cabin comfort is your top priority. The Technology trim is better if you want a strong feature set without paying more for the highest trim.
Safety Features & Ratings
The 2020 Kia Cadenza performed well in several IIHS crashworthiness categories. IIHS lists Good ratings for driver-side small overlap front, passenger-side small overlap front, original moderate overlap front, original side, roof strength, and head restraints and seats. IIHS also lists Superior vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention and Advanced daytime pedestrian front crash prevention for the 2020 model.
| Safety Feature / Rating Area | 2020 Kia Cadenza Result |
| Small overlap front: driver-side | Good |
| Small overlap front: passenger-side | Good |
| Moderate overlap front: original test | Good |
| Side: original test | Good |
| Roof strength | Good |
| Head restraints and seats | Good |
| Front crash prevention: vehicle-to-vehicle | Superior |
| Front crash prevention: pedestrian day | Advanced |
| LATCH ease of use | Marginal |
| Standard blind spot detection | Listed by IIHS |
| Standard lane departure warning and prevention | Listed by IIHS |
| Standard rear automatic braking | Listed by IIHS |
The Cadenza’s safety story is generally strong for its era, especially for 2017–2020 models. However, used buyers should confirm the exact model year, trim, market version, and whether any safety recalls have been completed.
A 2021 recall covered certain 2017–2021 Kia Sportage and Cadenza vehicles due to a potential hydraulic electronic control unit short-circuit that could increase fire risk, according to Axios reporting based on NHTSA documentation. Used buyers should check recall completion before purchase.
For official crash-test ratings and safety evaluations, visit the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety websites.
Pros and Cons
What We Like
- Comfortable large-sedan feel
- Smooth V6 power in U.S. models
- Roomy cabin and large trunk
- Strong used-market value
- Good safety ratings for later U.S. models
What We Don’t Like
- Discontinued model
- Limited availability in some countries
- V6 fuel economy is not great
- Not sporty
- Recall checks are important
Should You Buy the Kia K7?
You should buy the Kia K7 if you want a comfortable used large sedan with a smooth ride, premium-style cabin, good safety equipment, and strong value compared with better-known rivals.
The best U.S. version for most buyers is the 2020 Cadenza Technology. It has the key V6 powertrain, large cabin, and useful equipment without the higher original price of the Limited trim.
The Limited is worth considering if you want the most comfortable and feature-rich version. It makes sense for buyers who want a near-luxury sedan experience at a used Kia price.
You should skip the K7 if you want the newest Kia design, better fuel economy, SUV practicality, or easier resale. In that case, the Kia K8, Kia K5, Toyota Avalon Hybrid, Lexus ES, Hyundai Grandeur, or a midsize SUV may be better.
Before buying, check service history, accident records, recall status, tire condition, suspension noise, electronics, air conditioning, and transmission smoothness. For global hybrid versions, also check hybrid battery health.
FAQs
Is the Kia K7 the same as the Kia Cadenza?
Yes. The Kia K7 was sold as the Kia Cadenza in many export markets, including the United States. The name depends on the country and model year.
Is the Kia K7 discontinued?
Yes. The Kia K7/Cadenza is discontinued. Production ran from 2009 to 2021, and the Kia K8 replaced it.
What replaced the Kia K7?
The Kia K8 replaced the Kia K7/Cadenza. The K8 launched as Kia’s newer large executive sedan with updated design, technology, and powertrain options.
Was the Kia K7 sold in the United States?
Yes, but it was sold in the U.S. as the Kia Cadenza. The U.S. model was discontinued after the 2020 model year.
What engine does the Kia K7 have?
It depends on the market. The 2020 U.S. Cadenza used a 3.3L V6 with 290 hp and 253 lb-ft of torque. Global K7 models also had 4-cylinder, V6, hybrid, diesel, and LPG versions depending on year and country.
Is the Kia K7 reliable?
The K7 can be a good used sedan if it has been maintained properly. Buyers should check service records, recall completion, transmission behavior, suspension condition, and electronics before purchase.
Is the Kia K7 fuel efficient?
The U.S. V6 model is not especially fuel-efficient. Kia listed the 2020 Cadenza at 20 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined. Hybrid and smaller-engine global versions may be more efficient.
Is the Kia K7 good for families?
Yes, the K7 can work well for small families that want a sedan. It has five seats, a roomy cabin, good rear-seat space, and a large trunk.
Which Kia K7 trim is best?
For U.S. shoppers, the Technology trim is the best value. The Limited trim is better if you want the highest comfort and feature level.
Is the Kia K7 better than the Kia K5?
The K7 is larger, smoother, and more premium-feeling than the K5. The K5 is newer, easier to find, more efficient in many versions, and better supported in the current Kia lineup.
Is the Kia K7 better than the Toyota Avalon?
The Toyota Avalon has a stronger reputation for resale value and long-term ownership confidence. The Kia K7/Cadenza can offer better used value and strong comfort for less money, depending on condition.
What should I check before buying a used Kia K7?
Check maintenance records, accident history, recall status, tires, brakes, suspension noise, infotainment, climate control, and transmission smoothness. For hybrid models, check battery condition and hybrid-system service records.
Summary
Overall, the Kia K7 is a smart used large sedan for buyers who want comfort and features without luxury-brand pricing. Choose a clean, well-maintained Technology trim for the best value, a Limited trim for maximum comfort, or a hybrid global-market version if fuel economy matters most.
