Hyundai IONIQ 9: Price, Range, Specs & Review

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is a three-row electric SUV for families that want generous passenger space, useful cargo capacity, long driving range, and fast charging without using gasoline.

It is Hyundai’s largest EV and has room for six or seven passengers, depending on the trim. The lineup starts with a 335-mile rear-wheel-drive model and rises to 422-hp all-wheel-drive versions with premium interior features, captain’s chairs, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity.

The IONIQ 9 is an excellent fit for families that can charge at home and want a quiet, spacious electric SUV for school runs, commuting, road trips, and towing. It is less suitable for buyers who need the lowest possible purchase price or do not have reliable charging access.

WheelPedia Rating: 9.0/10

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 earns a 9.0/10 WheelPedia Rating for its excellent range, spacious three-row cabin, quick charging, strong safety results, quiet ride, useful towing capacity, and long battery warranty. Its high price, large size, and public-charging dependence are the main compromises.

Rating CategoryScoreWeight
Safety9.7/1020%
Reliability and Ownership8.2/1015%
Performance and Driving9.0/1015%
Comfort and Practicality9.4/1015%
Efficiency8.5/1015%
Features and Technology9.3/1010%
Price and Value8.6/1010%
Overall WheelPedia Rating9.0/10

See how WheelPedia rates cars for the full methodology.

Key Highlights

  • Starts at $58,955 MSRP in the United States, before freight, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer charges.
  • Three-row electric SUV with six- or seven-passenger seating.
  • EPA-estimated range of up to 335 miles.
  • Base S trim has rear-wheel drive and 215 hp.
  • SE and SEL trims use dual-motor AWD with 303 hp.
  • Limited and Calligraphy models have performance AWD with 422 hp.
  • Supports 10% to 80% charging in as little as about 24 minutes at a compatible 350-kW DC fast charger.
  • Standard NACS charging port gives access to compatible Tesla Supercharger locations.
  • AWD models can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.
  • Cargo space measures about 22 cubic feet behind the third row and about 87 cubic feet with rear seats folded.
  • Earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award for 2026.

Quick Specifications

SpecificationHyundai IONIQ 9
Vehicle typeThree-row electric SUV
Seating capacity6 or 7 passengers
Battery110.3-kWh lithium-ion
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive or dual-motor AWD
Base output215 hp / 258 lb-ft
AWD output303 hp / 446 lb-ft
Performance AWD output422 hp / 516 lb-ft
TransmissionSingle-speed reduction gear
Maximum EPA-estimated range335 miles
DC fast charging, 10%–80%As little as about 24 minutes
Level 2 charging, 10%–100%About 9 hours, 40 minutes
Maximum towing capacity5,000 lb.
Maximum cargo capacityAbout 87 cu. ft.
Length199.2 in.
Width77.9 in.
Height70.6 in.
Wheelbase123.2 in.

Expert Tip: The IONIQ 9 SEL is the strongest all-round choice for most families. It has standard AWD, a useful 320-mile EPA-estimated range, more comfort equipment than the entry-level trims, and a lower price than the 422-hp luxury models.

About the Hyundai IONIQ 9

The IONIQ 9 is Hyundai’s first full-size, three-row electric SUV. It is designed for buyers who need real passenger room in all three rows but do not want a gasoline-powered family vehicle.

Its long wheelbase creates a flat-floor cabin with generous second-row legroom and useful third-row space. Lower trims have a second-row bench and seven-passenger seating. Limited and Calligraphy trims use second-row captain’s chairs and seat six.

The IONIQ 9 also gives families features that matter on longer trips: a quiet cabin, multiple USB-C ports, available relaxation seats, available panoramic sunroof, available power-folding third-row seats, and Vehicle-to-Load capability for powering compatible electrical devices.

Price and Trims

The following prices are starting MSRPs for the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9. They exclude freight, taxes, title, registration, accessories, and dealer charges.

TrimStarting MSRPDrivetrainEPA-Estimated RangeBest For
S$58,955RWD335 milesMaximum range and lower entry price
SE$62,765AWD320 milesFamilies wanting AWD at the lowest price
SEL$66,320AWD320 milesBest mix of features, range, and value
Limited$71,250Performance AWD311 milesMore power, captain’s chairs, and premium equipment
Calligraphy$74,990Performance AWD311 milesLuxury-focused buyers
Calligraphy Design$76,490Performance AWD311 milesBuyers wanting the most distinctive styling and equipment

For current colors, equipment, local availability, and pricing, see the Hyundai IONIQ 9 lineup.

Which Hyundai IONIQ 9 Trim Is Best?

  • Best overall: SEL
  • Best for maximum range: S
  • Best lower-price AWD option: SE
  • Best for families wanting premium equipment: Limited
  • Best for luxury features: Calligraphy
  • Best for exclusive styling: Calligraphy Design

The S is the range-focused choice. Its rear-wheel-drive layout delivers the lineup’s maximum 335-mile EPA-estimated rating, but it has less power and fewer premium features than AWD versions.

The SE is the lowest-cost way to get dual-motor AWD. It makes sense for drivers in snowy areas or buyers who want stronger acceleration and greater towing capacity.

The SEL is the best option for most families. It keeps the 320-mile range rating while adding more technology, comfort features, and convenience equipment than the SE.

The Limited moves into luxury territory. It adds 422-hp performance AWD, second-row captain’s chairs, a panoramic sunroof, 21-inch wheels, and power-folding third-row seats.

The Calligraphy and Calligraphy Design are for buyers who want the richest cabin, more advanced parking and display technology, and exclusive design details. They are attractive, but the SEL remains the better value.

Electric Powertrain and Performance

The IONIQ 9 has three electric powertrain configurations.

ConfigurationPowerTorqueDrivetrain
S215 hp258 lb-ftRWD
SE and SEL303 hp446 lb-ftAWD
Limited, Calligraphy, and Calligraphy Design422 hp516 lb-ftPerformance AWD

The rear-wheel-drive S focuses on efficiency and driving range. It is adequately quick for normal family use, but it is the least powerful IONIQ 9.

SE and SEL AWD models are likely the sweet spot for many buyers. Their dual-motor system gives the vehicle more confident acceleration and all-weather traction while preserving a strong 320-mile EPA-estimated range.

Limited and Calligraphy models use the 422-hp performance AWD system. Their instant electric torque makes this large three-row SUV feel much quicker than its size suggests.

0–60 MPH Performance

Hyundai does not publish official 0–60 mph times for every IONIQ 9 trim.

The 215-hp S is intended for relaxed, efficient driving. The 303-hp AWD trims provide stronger response for highway merging and full-family travel. The 422-hp versions are the best choice for buyers who want quick acceleration without giving up three-row space.

Driving Experience

The IONIQ 9 is built for comfort rather than sporty handling. Its low-mounted battery helps it feel stable, while its long wheelbase and independent rear suspension help smooth out rougher roads.

The quiet electric powertrain is one of its best qualities. In normal driving, there is no engine vibration or gear shifting, making it well suited to family trips and daily commuting.

The size is the main adjustment. At more than 199 inches long, the IONIQ 9 needs more room in parking lots and garages than a compact SUV. Buyers should measure their garage before ordering one.

AWD models offer better traction in wet and winter conditions. Their added towing capacity also makes them the better choice for buyers who plan to pull a small camper, boat, or utility trailer.

Range, Efficiency, and Charging

TrimEPA-Estimated Range
IONIQ 9 S RWD335 miles
IONIQ 9 SE AWD320 miles
IONIQ 9 SEL AWD320 miles
IONIQ 9 Limited AWD311 miles
IONIQ 9 Calligraphy AWD311 miles
IONIQ 9 Calligraphy Design AWD311 miles

The IONIQ 9 S is the range leader. Its 335-mile EPA-estimated rating is impressive for a large three-row electric SUV.

SE and SEL AWD models lose only a modest amount of range while gaining another motor, more traction, and stronger performance. For most buyers, their 320-mile rating is the best balance.

The more powerful Limited and Calligraphy trims are rated at 311 miles. Their stronger motors and larger wheels reduce efficiency slightly, but their range remains useful for family road trips.

Charging Times

Charging MethodApproximate Charging Time
240-volt Level 2 chargerAbout 9 hours, 40 minutes from 10%–100%
350-kW DC fast charger10%–80% in as little as about 24 minutes
NACS SuperchargerCharging time varies by charger output and conditions
Lower-output DC fast chargerLonger charging time, depending on charger speed

The IONIQ 9 has an NACS charging port, allowing access to compatible Tesla Supercharger locations without an adapter. Hyundai also provides a CCS adapter for compatible public fast chargers.

A properly installed Level 2 home charger is the most convenient charging solution. It allows most owners to recharge overnight and start the day with a full battery.

Actual range and charging time vary with outside temperature, battery temperature, speed, road conditions, passenger load, towing, wheel size, driving style, and charger condition.

Interior, Comfort, and Technology

The IONIQ 9 has one of Hyundai’s roomiest interiors. The flat floor and long wheelbase create a lounge-like feel, especially in the second row.

Lower trims have seven-passenger seating with a second-row bench. Limited and Calligraphy trims use second-row captain’s chairs, creating a six-passenger layout with easier access to the third row.

Standard and available features include:

  • Dual 12.3-inch displays
  • Navigation system
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Hyundai Digital Key 2 Premium
  • Bluelink+ connected-car services
  • Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Wireless device charging
  • Multiple USB-C charging ports
  • Heated front seats
  • Available ventilated front seats
  • Available heated second-row seats
  • Available relaxation seats
  • Available Bose premium audio system
  • Available head-up display
  • Available panoramic sunroof
  • Available power-folding third-row seats
  • Available digital rearview mirror
  • Vehicle-to-Load capability
  • Available Remote Smart Parking Assist

The front seats are comfortable for longer drives, and the second row has strong legroom. The third row is more usable than in many midsize three-row SUVs, though adults will still be most comfortable in the first two rows on long trips.

Dimensions, Cargo, and Practicality

DimensionMeasurement
Length199.2 in.
Width77.9 in.
Height70.6 in.
Wheelbase123.2 in.
Second-row legroomAbout 42.8 in.
Third-row legroomAbout 32.0 in.
Cargo space behind third rowAbout 22 cu. ft.
Cargo space behind second rowAbout 47 cu. ft.
Maximum cargo spaceAbout 87 cu. ft.
Seating6 or 7 passengers

The IONIQ 9 is highly practical for a large electric SUV. It has enough room behind the third row for everyday groceries, backpacks, and smaller luggage. Folding the third row creates a much larger cargo area for family trips.

The available power-folding third row is particularly useful because it makes switching between passenger and cargo use easier.

The large exterior size helps with interior space but makes the vehicle harder to park in tight urban lots. A test drive should include a parking garage or driveway similar to the one you use at home.

Towing Capacity

ModelMaximum Towing Capacity
IONIQ 9 S RWD3,500 lb.
IONIQ 9 AWD models5,000 lb.

The IONIQ 9 can tow a small camper, boat, or utility trailer when properly equipped. AWD models are the better choice for buyers who expect to tow regularly.

Towing reduces electric range, often significantly. Plan shorter charging intervals, verify charger access along the route, and follow Hyundai’s owner guidance for trailer weight, hitch equipment, payload, and towing speed.

Exterior Design

The IONIQ 9 has a clean, aerodynamic design that separates it from boxier three-row SUVs. Its smooth body sides, pixel-style lighting, long roofline, and rounded rear section help reduce wind resistance while preserving interior space.

S, SE, and SEL trims have a clean family-SUV appearance. Limited models add larger wheels and more upscale details. Calligraphy and Calligraphy Design models have their own exterior treatments, wheel designs, and interior finishes.

Its styling is not traditional, but it makes the IONIQ 9 look more modern than a typical large SUV.

Safety Features and Ratings

Every Hyundai IONIQ 9 includes Hyundai SmartSense driver-assistance technology. Standard and available features include:

  • Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist
  • Pedestrian, cyclist, and vehicle detection
  • Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist
  • Blind-Spot View Monitor
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist
  • Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist
  • Lane Keeping Assist
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Highway Driving Assist 2
  • Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
  • Navigation-based Smart Cruise Control
  • Driver Attention Warning
  • Forward Attention Warning
  • Safe Exit Assist
  • High Beam Assist
  • Surround View Monitor
  • Parking Distance Warning
  • Remote Smart Parking Assist on selected trims
  • Rear Occupant Alert
  • Six airbags
  • LATCH child-seat anchors

The 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. It received Good ratings in the small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, and updated side-impact tests. Its headlights, vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention, pedestrian crash prevention, seat-belt reminders, and LATCH system also received Good ratings. Review the full IIHS IONIQ 9 safety results for current test details.

Driver-assistance systems can help reduce risk, but they do not replace attentive driving, safe speed, proper tire condition, or careful child-seat installation.

Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership

The IONIQ 9 includes Hyundai’s long standard warranty coverage, including high-voltage battery protection.

CoverageLength
New vehicle limited warranty5 years / 60,000 miles
Powertrain limited warranty10 years / 100,000 miles
High-voltage battery limited warranty10 years / 100,000 miles
Roadside assistance5 years / unlimited miles
Anti-perforation warranty7 years / unlimited miles

The battery warranty covers manufacturing defects, subject to Hyundai’s terms and conditions. Battery coverage is transferable to later owners.

Electric vehicles generally need less routine mechanical service than gasoline SUVs, but ownership still includes tires, brake fluid, suspension items, cabin filters, alignment checks, and 12-volt battery maintenance.

Before purchase, confirm home-charging access, insurance costs, garage fit, and the location of convenient public fast chargers. Used-car buyers should inspect tire condition, charging hardware, service history, battery information, and open recalls.

Pros and Cons

What We Like

  • Up to 335 miles of EPA-estimated range
  • Three-row seating for six or seven passengers
  • Very roomy second row
  • Useful third-row space
  • Fast 800-volt DC charging
  • Standard NACS charging port
  • Available 422-hp performance AWD
  • Up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity
  • Quiet, comfortable ride
  • Useful cargo capacity
  • Long battery warranty
  • Excellent IIHS safety result
  • Strong standard technology package

What We Don’t Like

  • Expensive starting price
  • Large size can be difficult in tight parking areas
  • Public charging is still less convenient than home charging
  • Towing reduces driving range
  • Luxury trims approach premium-SUV pricing
  • Third-row comfort is better for children than taller adults
  • Lower trims do not have the strongest powertrain
  • Home Level 2 charging is strongly recommended

Alternatives

The IONIQ 9 is Hyundai’s choice for buyers who need three rows, electric power, and useful road-trip range.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 5 if you need two rows, easier parking, and a lower starting price. Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 5 N if performance matters more than third-row space and cargo capacity.

Families who prefer a three-row SUV but do not have practical charging access may be better served by a Hyundai hybrid or gasoline model.

Related WheelPedia Content

Before financing an IONIQ 9, read how car financing works and consider getting a car loan preapproval before visiting a dealer.

If you are buying your first family vehicle, read how to buy your first car. Used-car buyers should also read how to check a car’s accident history before making an offer.

Should You Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9?

Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if you want a spacious, long-range electric SUV with three rows, fast charging, strong safety scores, and enough power for family travel and towing.

Choose the S if your priority is the longest range and the lowest entry price. Choose the SE if you want AWD at the lowest cost. Choose the SEL if you want the best mix of range, family features, and price.

Choose the Limited if you want captain’s chairs, more power, and more premium equipment. Choose the Calligraphy or Calligraphy Design if luxury features and exclusive styling justify the higher price.

Skip the IONIQ 9 if you cannot charge at home or work, need a smaller vehicle for city parking, or want to keep the purchase price below the luxury-SUV range.

Hyundai IONIQ 9 FAQs

How much does the Hyundai IONIQ 9 cost?

The 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 starts at $58,955 MSRP for the S trim. The Calligraphy Design starts at $76,490 MSRP before freight, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer charges.

What is the Hyundai IONIQ 9’s range?

The IONIQ 9 S has an EPA-estimated range of up to 335 miles. SE and SEL AWD models are rated at 320 miles, while Limited and Calligraphy versions are rated at 311 miles.

Does the Hyundai IONIQ 9 have three rows?

Yes. The IONIQ 9 has three rows and seats either six or seven passengers, depending on trim and second-row seating configuration.

Does the Hyundai IONIQ 9 have all-wheel drive?

All-wheel drive is standard on SE, SEL, Limited, Calligraphy, and Calligraphy Design trims. The entry-level S uses rear-wheel drive.

How much horsepower does the Hyundai IONIQ 9 have?

The S has 215 hp. SE and SEL AWD trims have 303 hp. Limited, Calligraphy, and Calligraphy Design trims have 422 hp.

How long does the IONIQ 9 take to charge?

At a compatible 350-kW DC fast charger, Hyundai estimates a 10% to 80% charge in as little as about 24 minutes. At home, a 240-volt Level 2 charger takes about 9 hours and 40 minutes from 10% to 100%.

Can the Hyundai IONIQ 9 use Tesla Superchargers?

The IONIQ 9 has an NACS charging port and can use compatible Tesla Supercharger locations. Availability and charging speed depend on the specific station.

How much can the Hyundai IONIQ 9 tow?

The rear-wheel-drive S can tow up to 3,500 pounds. AWD models can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.

How much cargo space does the Hyundai IONIQ 9 have?

The IONIQ 9 has about 22 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, about 47 cubic feet behind the second row, and about 87 cubic feet with the rear rows folded.

Is the Hyundai IONIQ 9 safe?

Yes. The 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award and includes standard driver-assistance technology across the lineup.

How long is the IONIQ 9 battery warranty?

The high-voltage battery is covered for 10 years or 100,000 miles, subject to Hyundai’s warranty terms.

Final Verdict

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is one of the strongest choices for families that want a real three-row SUV without gasoline. It combines generous interior space, useful range, quick charging, strong safety results, and a cabin that feels genuinely comfortable for longer trips.

The biggest question is not whether it has enough range or space. It does. The question is whether home charging and its higher purchase price fit your household.

For most buyers, the IONIQ 9 SEL is the trim to choose. It keeps the useful 320-mile EPA-estimated range, adds AWD and family-friendly equipment, and costs less than the more luxury-focused 422-hp versions.