Hyundai Palisade Hybrid: Price, Specs, MPG & Review
The Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is a three-row family SUV for buyers who want Palisade-size passenger and cargo space with much better fuel economy and stronger performance than the gas V6 model.
It uses a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid powertrain producing 329 horsepower and 339 lb-ft of torque. A six-speed automatic transmission is standard, while Hyundai HTRAC all-wheel drive is available across the lineup.
The Palisade Hybrid suits families that take long road trips, carry several passengers, and want to reduce fuel costs without giving up towing ability or a usable third row. It is less suited to buyers seeking a low purchase price, compact dimensions, or plug-in electric driving.
WheelPedia Rating: 8.7/10
The Hyundai Palisade Hybrid earns an 8.7/10 WheelPedia Rating for its strong hybrid powertrain, meaningful fuel-economy improvement, spacious cabin, cargo flexibility, towing capability, technology, and warranty coverage. Its main drawbacks are its higher price, large size, and fuel economy that still falls short of smaller hybrid SUVs.
| Rating Category | Score | Weight |
| Safety | 8.8/10 | 20% |
| Reliability and Ownership | 8.0/10 | 15% |
| Performance and Driving | 8.8/10 | 15% |
| Comfort and Practicality | 9.2/10 | 15% |
| Efficiency | 9.0/10 | 15% |
| Features and Technology | 9.0/10 | 10% |
| Price and Value | 8.3/10 | 10% |
| Overall WheelPedia Rating | 8.7/10 | — |
See how WheelPedia rates cars for the full methodology.
Key Highlights
- Starts at $44,560 MSRP in the United States before freight, taxes, registration, options, and dealer charges.
- Turbocharged 2.5-liter hybrid powertrain produces 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque.
- FWD SEL and SEL Premium models return up to an EPA-estimated 34 mpg combined.
- HTRAC all-wheel drive is available on every trim.
- Seats seven or eight passengers, depending on configuration.
- Provides up to 86.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the front seats.
- Tows up to 4,000 pounds with trailer brakes when properly equipped.
- Includes three rows, available captain’s chairs, and useful family technology.
- No charging cable or home charger required.
- Best suited to families wanting a powerful, efficient three-row SUV.
Quick Specifications
| Specification | Hyundai Palisade Hybrid |
| Vehicle type | Three-row hybrid midsize SUV |
| Seating capacity | 7 or 8 passengers |
| Engine | 2.5L turbocharged GDI four-cylinder hybrid |
| System output | 329 hp |
| System torque | 339 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | FWD standard on selected trims; HTRAC AWD available on all trims |
| Best fuel economy | Up to 34 mpg combined |
| Cargo capacity | 19.1 / 46.3 / 86.7 cu. ft. |
| Maximum towing | 4,000 lb. with trailer brakes |
| Length | 199.2 in. |
| Width | 78.0 in. |
| Wheelbase | 116.9 in. |
Expert Tip: The SEL Premium is the trim to target for most families. It combines the Palisade Hybrid’s strong powertrain and excellent FWD fuel economy with more comfort, technology, and family-useful equipment than the entry SEL, while staying well below the Limited and Calligraphy.
About the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
The Palisade Hybrid is Hyundai’s fuel-saving alternative to the gas-powered Hyundai Palisade. It is a conventional hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid, so the battery recharges through the engine and regenerative braking.
Its main advantage is not only fuel economy. The hybrid system produces 329 horsepower and 339 lb-ft of torque, which gives it substantially stronger low-speed response and passing power than the regular V6 Palisade.
The Palisade Hybrid sits above the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in Hyundai’s SUV range. It is the right choice for buyers who need a larger third row, more cargo capacity, and greater towing capability than the Santa Fe can provide.
Price and Trims
The 2027 Palisade Hybrid is available in five trims. HTRAC all-wheel drive is available on every model.
| Trim | Starting MSRP | Drivetrain | Best For |
| SEL | $44,560 | FWD; AWD available | Families wanting the lowest-cost Palisade Hybrid |
| SEL Premium | $47,920 | FWD; AWD available | Best overall feature and value balance |
| Limited | $52,390 | FWD; AWD available | Buyers wanting premium comfort and technology |
| Calligraphy | $57,180 | FWD; AWD available | Luxury-focused family buyers |
| Calligraphy Black Ink | $57,680 | FWD; AWD available | Buyers wanting the darkest, most distinctive appearance |
Prices can vary by drivetrain, destination, location, accessories, dealer charges, and availability. Review the current Hyundai Palisade Hybrid lineup before purchase.
Which Palisade Hybrid Trim Is Best?
- Best overall: SEL Premium
- Best low-price choice: SEL
- Best for premium comfort: Limited
- Best luxury choice: Calligraphy
- Best for distinctive styling: Calligraphy Black Ink
The SEL is a compelling entry point because it includes the same hybrid powertrain, three-row layout, and strong core technology as upper trims. It is the smart choice for buyers who want the hybrid system without a premium-trim price.
The SEL Premium is the strongest all-round model. It adds upgraded seating, more comfort features, audio, cameras, and useful technology for long family trips.
The Limited is for buyers who want a richer cabin, more driver-assistance features, and upgraded first- and second-row comfort.
The Calligraphy adds the most upscale materials, design details, and convenience equipment. The Calligraphy Black Ink uses darker exterior trim, black badging, and exclusive gloss-black 21-inch wheels. It is mostly an appearance choice rather than a major mechanical upgrade.
Hybrid Powertrain and Performance
Every Palisade Hybrid uses a turbocharged 2.5-liter GDI four-cylinder engine, electric motors, and a hybrid battery. The system produces 329 horsepower and 339 lb-ft of torque.
A six-speed automatic transmission is standard. Front-wheel drive is standard on selected configurations, and HTRAC all-wheel drive is available across the lineup.
The hybrid’s added torque makes a noticeable difference in a three-row SUV. It pulls away with more confidence than the gas V6 version and feels better suited to highway merging, uphill driving, and carrying passengers.
0–60 MPH Performance
Hyundai does not publish an official 0–60 mph time for the Palisade Hybrid.
Independent testing has recorded 0–60 mph times in the mid-six-second range. Results vary with drivetrain, road surface, temperature, tires, passenger load, fuel, and testing method.
The Palisade Hybrid is a better choice than the gas model for buyers who care about everyday acceleration as well as fuel use.
Driving Experience
The Palisade Hybrid is designed for relaxed family travel. Its hybrid system delivers quiet low-speed operation and stronger acceleration when the gas engine and electric motors work together.
It does not need to be plugged in. The battery is recharged through regenerative braking and the gas engine, making it easy to use for buyers who want hybrid savings without charging routines.
The six-speed automatic transmission provides a more traditional driving feel than an eCVT. That can be appealing to drivers who prefer noticeable but familiar gear changes. Under hard acceleration, the powertrain can become more audible, but it remains composed for a vehicle of this size.
HTRAC all-wheel drive is worth considering for families that frequently drive in snow, rain, or on unpaved roads. Front-wheel drive is the better fit for drivers who prioritize the highest EPA fuel-economy rating.
Fuel Economy
| Model | EPA-Estimated City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy |
| Palisade Hybrid SEL FWD | 33 / 35 / 34 mpg |
| Palisade Hybrid SEL Premium FWD | 33 / 35 / 34 mpg |
| Palisade Hybrid Limited, Calligraphy, and Calligraphy Black Ink FWD | 31 / 32 / 31 mpg |
| Palisade Hybrid HTRAC AWD | 29 / 31 / 30 mpg |
The SEL and SEL Premium FWD models are the fuel-economy leaders. Their 34-mpg combined rating is a major improvement over the regular V6 Palisade.
Higher FWD trims use larger wheels and more equipment, which lowers their rating slightly. All-wheel-drive models return 30 mpg combined, still a strong result for a large three-row SUV.
Actual fuel economy varies with traffic, terrain, driving style, cargo, passenger load, weather, tire pressure, and climate-control use.
Interior, Comfort, and Technology
The Palisade Hybrid has a spacious three-row cabin designed around family travel. Depending on configuration, it seats seven passengers with second-row captain’s chairs or eight passengers with a second-row bench seat.
Standard and available features include:
- 12.3-inch touchscreen display
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Bluetooth connectivity
- USB-C charging ports across all three rows
- Available 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
- Hyundai Digital Key
- Bluelink+ connected-car services
- Available wireless device charging
- Available Bose premium audio system
- Available head-up display
- Available panoramic sunroof
- Available heated and ventilated first- and second-row seats
- Available Nappa leather seating surfaces
- Available first- and second-row relaxation seats
- Available driver’s-seat massage function
- Tri-zone automatic climate control
- Available in-car dash camera
- Available digital rearview mirror
The Palisade Hybrid’s second row is comfortable enough for adults, while its third row is more useful than the third rows in many midsize SUVs. It is still best suited to children or shorter trips when the vehicle is filled with taller adults.
The SEL Premium is the sweet spot for most families. The Calligraphy is the better fit for buyers who want a near-luxury cabin and use the Palisade frequently for long trips.
Dimensions, Cargo, and Practicality
| Dimension | Measurement |
| Length | 199.2 in. |
| Width | 78.0 in. |
| Wheelbase | 116.9 in. |
| Front legroom | 44.2 in. |
| Second-row legroom | 42.3 in. |
| Third-row legroom | 32.2 in. |
| Cargo behind third row | 19.1 cu. ft. |
| Cargo behind second row | 46.3 cu. ft. |
| Cargo behind front seats | 86.7 cu. ft. |
| Seating | 7 or 8 passengers |
The Palisade Hybrid has enough room behind the third row for grocery bags, backpacks, and smaller strollers. Folding the third row opens up 46.3 cubic feet for luggage, sports equipment, and larger family loads.
With the second and third rows folded, cargo capacity rises to 86.7 cubic feet. That gives the Palisade Hybrid useful flexibility for furniture, home-improvement supplies, and bulky travel gear.
When properly equipped, it can tow up to 4,000 pounds with trailer brakes or 1,650 pounds without trailer brakes. That is enough for many small boats, campers, and utility trailers, though it is 1,000 pounds lower than the gas V6 Palisade’s maximum rating.
Exterior Design
The Palisade Hybrid uses the same upright, squared-off design as the gas Palisade. Its wide grille, vertical lighting, broad body, and tall profile give it a substantial road presence.
SEL and SEL Premium trims have a clean, contemporary appearance. The Limited and Calligraphy add more polished exterior trim and premium wheel designs.
The Calligraphy Black Ink is the most distinctive version. It uses black exterior detailing, dark badging, and gloss-black 21-inch wheels for buyers who prefer a darker, more dramatic look.
Safety Features and Ratings
The Palisade Hybrid includes Hyundai SmartSense driver-assistance technology. Standard and available features include:
- Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist
- Pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection
- Lane Keeping Assist
- Lane Following Assist
- Driver Attention Warning
- High Beam Assist
- Blind-Spot Collision Warning
- Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist
- Rear automatic braking
- Safe Exit Assist
- Smart Cruise Control
- Highway Driving Assist
- Highway Driving Assist 2 on selected trims
- Surround View Monitor on selected trims
- Blind-Spot View Monitor on selected trims
- Rearview camera
The redesigned 2026 Palisade earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award for vehicles built after November 2025. It received Good results in the small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, and updated side-impact crash tests, as well as Good ratings for headlights and standard front-crash-prevention systems.
IIHS has not separately identified the Palisade Hybrid on its current rating page. Buyers should confirm the exact model, build date, and safety-rating applicability before purchase. Read the current IIHS Palisade safety results.
The 2026 safety award applies only to vehicles built after November 2025. IIHS says those vehicles received rear-seat-belt-buckle improvements that raised the updated moderate-overlap result from Acceptable to Good.
Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership
The Palisade Hybrid offers a strong ownership package through Hyundai’s warranty coverage, practical family layout, and lower fuel use than the V6 model.
| Coverage | Length |
| New vehicle limited warranty | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Powertrain limited warranty | 10 years / 100,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery and system components | 10 years / 100,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years / unlimited miles |
| Anti-perforation warranty | 7 years / unlimited miles |
The long hybrid-system coverage is valuable for buyers planning to keep the SUV for several years. Terms can differ for later owners, so used-car buyers should check remaining coverage for the exact vehicle.
The Palisade Hybrid will still cost more to insure, maintain, and equip than a smaller SUV. Families should budget for tires, brakes, insurance, towing equipment, and routine service.
Pros and Cons
What We Like
- Strong 329-hp hybrid powertrain
- Better acceleration than the V6 Palisade
- Up to 34 mpg combined
- Available all-wheel drive on every trim
- Spacious three-row layout
- Seven- and eight-passenger seating options
- Large cargo capacity
- Up to 4,000 pounds of towing capability
- Strong technology availability
- Long powertrain and hybrid-system warranty coverage
- Comfortable road-trip character
What We Don’t Like
- Higher starting price than the gas Palisade
- Large size can make parking difficult
- Top trims are expensive
- AWD reduces fuel economy
- Third row is still tighter for tall adults
- Not a plug-in hybrid
- Towing capacity is lower than the V6 Palisade
- IIHS has not separately published current Palisade Hybrid rating applicability
Alternatives
The Palisade Hybrid is the better choice over the Hyundai Palisade for buyers who want lower fuel use and stronger acceleration but do not need the V6 model’s 5,000-pound towing limit.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid if you need a smaller, easier-to-park three-row SUV. Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if lower upfront cost and a conventional gas powertrain matter more than hybrid efficiency.
The Palisade Hybrid is most compelling for families who take frequent road trips or cover enough annual mileage to benefit from its lower fuel use.
Related WheelPedia Content
If you are buying your first car, read how to buy your first car before visiting a dealership.
Before arranging finance, review how car financing works and consider a car loan preapproval. Used-car buyers should also read how to check a car’s accident history.
Should You Buy the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid?
Buy the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid if you need a spacious three-row SUV and want better fuel economy and stronger acceleration than the gas V6 Palisade.
Choose the SEL if you want the lowest purchase price. Choose the SEL Premium if you want the strongest overall mix of equipment, comfort, and value. Choose the Limited or Calligraphy if premium interior features are a priority. Choose the Calligraphy Black Ink if its darker styling is worth the extra cost.
Skip the Palisade Hybrid if you need maximum towing capability, want a lower purchase price, or need a compact SUV for crowded urban parking.
Hyundai Palisade Hybrid FAQs
How much does the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid cost?
The 2027 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid starts at $44,560 MSRP in the United States. The final price will increase with destination, taxes, registration, options, all-wheel drive, accessories, and dealer charges.
How many mpg does the Palisade Hybrid get?
The Palisade Hybrid SEL and SEL Premium with FWD are EPA-rated at 33 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 34 mpg combined. HTRAC AWD models are rated at 29/31/30 mpg.
Is the Palisade Hybrid a plug-in hybrid?
No. It is a conventional hybrid. You do not plug it in; its battery recharges through the gas engine and regenerative braking.
How much horsepower does the Palisade Hybrid have?
The Palisade Hybrid produces a combined 329 horsepower and 339 lb-ft of torque.
Does the Palisade Hybrid have all-wheel drive?
Yes. Hyundai HTRAC all-wheel drive is available on every Palisade Hybrid trim.
How many passengers can the Palisade Hybrid seat?
The Palisade Hybrid can seat seven passengers with second-row captain’s chairs or eight passengers with a second-row bench seat, depending on the configuration.
Can the Palisade Hybrid tow?
Yes. When properly equipped, it can tow up to 4,000 pounds with trailer brakes or 1,650 pounds without trailer brakes.
How much cargo space does the Palisade Hybrid have?
It has 19.1 cubic feet behind the third row, 46.3 cubic feet behind the second row, and up to 86.7 cubic feet behind the front seats.
Is the Palisade Hybrid safe?
It includes a broad set of standard driver-assistance features. The current IIHS Palisade page shows strong results for the redesigned Palisade, but buyers should verify that the rating applies to their exact Palisade Hybrid and build date.
How long is the Palisade Hybrid warranty?
It includes a 5-year/60,000-mile new-vehicle limited warranty, a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 10-year/100,000-mile hybrid battery and system-component coverage.
Final Verdict
The Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is one of the strongest options for families who need a genuine three-row SUV but do not want to accept V6-level fuel use.
It gives buyers strong power, useful towing ability, a roomy cabin, large cargo capacity, and up to 34 mpg combined. The trade-off is a higher starting price, but the hybrid system adds both efficiency and performance rather than only improving the window-sticker number.
For most buyers, the SEL Premium is the Palisade Hybrid to choose. It retains the best fuel-economy rating when configured with FWD while adding the comfort and technology features that make family trips easier.






































