Honda Prelude Hybrid: Price, Specs & Review
The Honda Prelude returns for 2026 as a two-door hybrid sport coupe with a practical liftback, sharp styling, and fuel economy that is unusual for this class. It has a 200-horsepower two-motor hybrid system, front-wheel drive, Type R-derived chassis parts, and Honda’s new S+ Shift system, which simulates gear changes through paddle shifters.
It is not a replacement for the Civic Type R, Toyota GR86, or Subaru BRZ. Those cars are more focused on raw performance and offer manual transmissions. The Prelude instead suits buyers who want a stylish, efficient coupe that feels more engaging than a regular hybrid without becoming difficult to use every day.
WheelPedia Rating: 8.3/10
The Honda Prelude Hybrid earns an 8.3/10 WheelPedia Rating for its outstanding fuel economy, standard equipment, useful hatchback design, and more capable chassis than most hybrid cars.
Its high price, tight rear seat, front-wheel-drive-only layout, and lack of a real manual transmission limit its appeal for some sports-car buyers. As an all-new model, long-term reliability and official crash-test evidence are still limited, so this is a provisional research-based rating.
| Rating Category | Score | Weight |
| Safety | 8.0/10 | 20% |
| Reliability and ownership | 8.0/10 | 15% |
| Performance and driving | 8.4/10 | 15% |
| Comfort and practicality | 7.8/10 | 15% |
| Efficiency | 9.7/10 | 15% |
| Features and technology | 9.0/10 | 10% |
| Price and value | 7.0/10 | 10% |
| Overall WheelPedia Rating | 8.3/10 | — |
See how we rate cars for the full methodology.
Key Highlights
- Starts from $42,000 MSRP in the US, before destination and dealer charges.
- Available in two versions: Prelude Hybrid and Prelude Hybrid Two-Tone.
- Uses a 200-hp two-motor hybrid system with front-wheel drive.
- EPA-estimated fuel economy is 46 mpg city, 41 mpg highway, and 44 mpg combined.
- Car and Driver tested the Prelude from 0–60 mph in 6.5 seconds.
- Honda S+ Shift uses paddle shifters and simulated shifts to make the hybrid system feel more engaging.
- Adaptive dampers, Brembo front brakes, and a dual-axis front suspension are standard.
- The liftback design gives it 15.1 cubic feet of cargo space.
- Standard equipment includes Google built-in, a 9-inch touchscreen, a 10.2-inch digital instrument display, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Bose audio.
- It is best for commuters and coupe buyers who value fuel economy as much as design and driving feel.
Quick Specifications
| Specification | Honda Prelude Hybrid |
| Vehicle type | Two-door hybrid sport coupe with liftback |
| Seating capacity | 4 |
| Engine | 2.0L Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder |
| Hybrid system | Two-motor hybrid system |
| Total system output | 200 hp |
| Electric motor torque | 232 lb-ft |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive |
| Transmission | Direct-drive hybrid system with S+ Shift |
| 0–60 mph | 6.5 seconds tested |
| Fuel economy | 46 / 41 / 44 mpg city/highway/combined |
| Required fuel | Regular unleaded |
| Cargo space | 15.1 cu. ft. |
| Length | 178.4 in. |
| Width | 74.0 in. |
| Wheelbase | 102.6 in. |
| Curb weight | 3,261 lbs. |
Expert Tip
Buy the Prelude because you want a well-equipped hybrid coupe with strong everyday fuel economy—not because you want the fastest sports car for the money. A Civic Hybrid costs much less and is more practical; a GR86, BRZ, or Miata is a better fit if a manual gearbox and driver involvement matter most.
Price and Trims
These US MSRPs exclude Honda’s $1,195 destination charge, tax, title, registration, accessories, premium paint, and dealer pricing.
Check the current Honda Prelude lineup before buying.
| Trim | Starting MSRP | Best For |
| Prelude Hybrid | $42,000 | Buyers who want the standard Prelude configuration |
| Prelude Hybrid Two-Tone | $42,500 | Buyers who prefer the contrasting roof treatment |
There is no lower-cost base trim, performance trim, manual-transmission version, or all-wheel-drive option. Both versions use the same powertrain, chassis, cabin equipment, and safety package. The $500 difference is mainly visual.
Engine, Hybrid System, and Performance
The Prelude uses a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder paired with Honda’s two-motor hybrid system. The gas engine makes 141 horsepower, while the electric propulsion motor produces 181 horsepower and 232 lb-ft of torque. Total system output is 200 horsepower.
Unlike a conventional automatic, the system sends electric-motor power directly to the front wheels for much of normal driving. At higher speeds, the engine can connect more directly through a lock-up clutch. The result should feel smoother and more immediate around town than a typical gas-powered coupe.
Honda S+ Shift gives the Prelude a sportier character. It uses paddle shifters, simulated gear changes, engine sound, and rev-matching-style behavior to create a more familiar performance-car response. It is clever, but buyers should know that it does not replace a manual gearbox or a conventional multi-speed automatic.
The Prelude also gets hardware that separates it from the Civic Hybrid:
- Dual-axis MacPherson-strut front suspension
- Multi-link rear suspension
- Adaptive damper system
- Variable-ratio steering
- Brembo four-piston front brake calipers
- 19-inch wheels with 235/40R19 tires
- Four drive modes: Comfort, GT, Sport, and Individual
Car and Driver recorded a 6.5-second 0–60 mph time. That is quick enough for confident daily driving, but it trails the quickest versions of the Toyota GR86, Subaru BRZ, and Mazda MX-5 Miata.
Fuel Economy
| EPA-Estimated Rating | Honda Prelude Hybrid |
| City | 46 mpg |
| Highway | 41 mpg |
| Combined | 44 mpg |
| Fuel tank | 10.6 gallons |
| Fuel requirement | Regular unleaded |
The Prelude’s 44-mpg combined rating is its clearest advantage. It uses much less fuel than traditional sports coupes while still offering responsive electric-motor torque.
At 12,000 miles per year, a 44-mpg Prelude would use roughly 273 gallons of fuel. A 25-mpg sports coupe would use about 480 gallons over the same distance. That difference matters for buyers who commute regularly or want one car that can handle weekday driving and weekend trips.
Interior, Technology, and Practicality
The Prelude has a driver-focused cabin based on Honda’s current design language, with unique color combinations, contrast stitching, heated front seats, and a low coupe seating position.
Standard features include:
- 9-inch touchscreen
- 10.2-inch digital instrument display
- Google built-in
- Wireless Apple CarPlay
- Wireless Android Auto
- Wireless phone charger
- Bose eight-speaker audio system with subwoofer
- Heated front seats
- Leather-trimmed seating
- Dual-zone automatic climate control
- Paddle shifters
- Active Noise Cancellation
- Three years of unlimited in-vehicle data for Google built-in apps
The front seats should work well for most adults, with 42.3 inches of front legroom. The rear seat is much less useful: it has 32.0 inches of legroom and only 33.1 inches of headroom. Treat it as occasional seating for children, short trips, or extra bags rather than a comfortable place for adults.
| Dimension | Measurement |
| Front legroom | 42.3 in. |
| Rear legroom | 32.0 in. |
| Front headroom | 37.2 in. |
| Rear headroom | 33.1 in. |
| Passenger volume | 84.6 cu. ft. |
| Cargo volume | 15.1 cu. ft. |
The liftback is more useful than a conventional coupe trunk. The rear seats fold to create additional room for luggage, groceries, or sports equipment. Still, the Honda Civic Hatchback is the better Honda choice for buyers who need regular rear-seat access and more passenger flexibility.
Safety Features and Ratings
Every Prelude includes Honda Sensing and several higher-level parking and crash-avoidance features:
- Forward Collision Warning
- Collision Mitigation Braking System
- Road Departure Mitigation System
- Lane Departure Warning
- Lane Keeping Assist System
- Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow
- Traffic Jam Assist
- Traffic Sign Recognition
- Blind-spot information system
- Rear cross-traffic monitor
- Rearview camera with dynamic guidelines
- Parking sensors
- Low-speed braking control
- Post-collision braking system
The 2026 Prelude is still new, so official IIHS and NHTSA crash-test ratings should be checked before purchase. Until those results are published, buyers should not assume it has the same crash-test standing as the Civic or other Honda models.
Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership
The Prelude uses Honda’s established two-motor hybrid architecture, which should help from an ownership perspective. However, it is still an all-new model with a unique S+ Shift calibration and limited long-term owner data. A definitive reliability verdict will need several years of real-world evidence.
| Coverage | Length |
| New vehicle limited warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain limited warranty | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Hybrid-system warranty | 8 years / 100,000 miles |
| Honda Service Pass maintenance | 1 year / 12,000 miles |
The Prelude uses regular fuel, has no manual clutch to replace, and should need less frequent brake-pad replacement than some non-hybrid coupes because regenerative braking handles part of the stopping work.
Pros and Cons
What We Like
- Excellent 44-mpg combined fuel economy
- Sharp liftback coupe design
- Standard adaptive dampers and Brembo front brakes
- Strong standard technology package
- Practical hatchback cargo opening
- Responsive electric-motor torque
- Regular unleaded fuel
- Comfortable front cabin
- Standard safety and parking features
What We Don’t Like
- Starts above $42,000 before destination
- No manual transmission
- Front-wheel drive only
- Rear seats are tight
- Slower than several sports-car rivals
- Only two trim choices with little real equipment difference
- Limited long-term reliability and crash-test evidence so far
- Civic Hybrid offers similar efficiency for much less money
Competitors
The Prelude occupies an unusual position. It is more efficient than most sporty coupes, but it is not the most affordable or most performance-focused choice.
- The Toyota GR86 is less efficient but more traditional and engaging, with rear-wheel drive and an available manual.
- The Subaru BRZ has similar strengths to the GR86 and offers sharp handling at a lower price.
- The Mazda MX-5 Miata is smaller and less practical, but it is one of the best choices for open-top driving enjoyment.
- The Honda Civic Hybrid is substantially cheaper, more practical, and similarly efficient, though less distinctive.
- The Honda Civic Type R is the choice for buyers who want more power, a manual transmission, and serious track capability.
- The Honda Accord is better for buyers who need rear-seat room and sedan comfort with hybrid efficiency.
Should You Buy the Honda Prelude Hybrid?
Buy the Prelude Hybrid if you want a distinctive two-door coupe, drive enough miles to value 44-mpg fuel economy, and prefer a well-equipped car over a stripped-down performance special. It makes the most sense for singles, couples, commuters, and former coupe owners who want something stylish but still easy to live with.
Choose the standard Prelude Hybrid unless the two-tone exterior is important to you. There is no meaningful performance or feature advantage to the Two-Tone version.
Skip the Prelude if you need a roomy rear seat, all-wheel drive, a manual transmission, frequent track use, or maximum performance per dollar.
FAQs
How much does the Honda Prelude Hybrid cost?
The 2026 Honda Prelude Hybrid starts from $42,000 MSRP. The Prelude Hybrid Two-Tone starts from $42,500. Both figures exclude destination, tax, registration, accessories, and dealer pricing.
Is the Honda Prelude a hybrid?
Yes. Every 2026 Honda Prelude uses a 200-horsepower two-motor hybrid powertrain.
How much fuel economy does the Honda Prelude get?
The Prelude Hybrid is rated at 46 mpg city, 41 mpg highway, and 44 mpg combined.
Does the Honda Prelude have a manual transmission?
No. The Prelude uses a direct-drive hybrid system. Its S+ Shift system simulates gear changes through paddle shifters, but it is not a manual transmission.
Is the Honda Prelude fast?
It is reasonably quick but not a high-performance sports car. Car and Driver tested the Prelude from 0–60 mph in 6.5 seconds.
Does the Honda Prelude have all-wheel drive?
No. Every current Honda Prelude is front-wheel drive.
How much cargo space does the Honda Prelude have?
The Prelude has 15.1 cubic feet of cargo space. Its liftback design and folding rear seats make it more useful than many traditional coupes.
Does the Honda Prelude require premium gasoline?
No. The Honda Prelude Hybrid uses regular unleaded gasoline.
Is the Honda Prelude safe?
The Prelude has a broad set of standard safety features, including Honda Sensing, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic monitoring, parking sensors, and low-speed braking control. Buyers should check for official IIHS and NHTSA crash-test ratings before purchase.
Final Verdict
The 2026 Honda Prelude Hybrid is not a nostalgia-first revival. It is a modern, efficient sport coupe for buyers who want style, useful technology, good road manners, and low fuel use in one package.
Its 44-mpg combined rating is exceptional for a coupe with 200 horsepower and a performance-oriented chassis. The liftback also makes it more usable than its low roofline suggests.
The downside is value. At more than $42,000 before destination, the Prelude costs far more than the Civic Hybrid with which it shares much of its powertrain. It is also less engaging than lower-priced rear-wheel-drive sports cars for buyers who want a manual gearbox and more focused performance.
Prices, specifications, fuel-economy ratings, safety ratings, warranties, and feature availability can change by trim, model year, and market.










































